de_brief: November 12-18

Mirage

Hello, friends- ESL Pro League Season 8 concluded this week. Who’s in, who’s out, who’s up and who’s down? Also, which EU teams will go to the ECS Season 6 finals and who qualified for the IEM Katowice Asia Minor?

ESL Pro League Season 8 EU

Results

Winner Score Loser Map
AGO 16 – 10 Astralis Overpass
AGO 16 – 10 ex-Space Soldiers Dust2
Astralis 16 – 11 AGO Cache
BIG 19 – 17 Natus Vincere Inferno
BIG 16 – 5 Natus Vincere Cache
ex-Space Soldiers 16 – 6 AGO Train
ex-Space Soldiers 16 – 12 Heroic Dust2
fnatic 16 – 4 ex-Space Soldiers Mirage
fnatic 19 – 16 ex-Space Soldiers Inferno
G2 16 – 4 AGO Dust2
G2 16 – 6 AGO Overpass
HellRaisers 16 – 5 G2 Inferno
HellRaisers 22 – 18 G2 Cache
HellRaisers 16 – 14 Heroic Mirage
Heroic 16 – 10 ex-Space Soldiers Mirage
Heroic 16 – 6 FaZe Train
Heroic 16 – 3 FaZe Mirage
Heroic 16 – 14 HellRaisers Inferno
mousesports 16 – 14 NiP Nuke
NiP 16 – 14 mousesports Mirage
NiP 16 – 11 Windigo Mirage
North 16 – 7 Windigo Cache
Windigo 16 – 1 HellRaisers Dust2
Windigo 19 – 15 HellRaisers Mirage
Windigo 16 – 11 NiP Overpass
Windigo 16 – 5 North Train

Standings

# Team G W L P RD Form
1 Astralis 26 20 6 62 +126 W L
2 Natus Vincere 26 18 8 54 +55 L L
3 BIG 26 17 9 49 +77 W W
4 North 26 16 10 44 +42 W L
5 HellRaisers 26 14 12 41 -21 L W L L W W
6 mousesports 26 13 13 40 +46 W L
7 G2 26 13 13 40 -25 W W L L
8 Windigo 26 11 15 35 -6 W W W L L W
9 ex-Space Soldiers 26 11 15 34 -21 W L W L L L
10 Heroic 26 11 15 32 -44 W L L W W W
11 FaZe 26 10 16 31 -34 L L
12 NiP 26 10 16 30 -66 L W L W
13 fnatic 26 10 16 29 -32 W W
14 AGO 26 8 18 25 -97 L W L L L W

AGO automatically relegate to MDL, while NiP and fnatic will have to fight in the playoffs to retain their spots for next season.

ESL Pro League Season 8 NA

Results

Winner Score Loser Map
Cloud9 16 – 14 Ghost Inferno
Cloud9 16 – 14 Ghost Train
Cloud9 16 – 11 NRG Mirage
compLexity 16 – 10 Liquid Inferno
Envy 16 – 13 Renegades Mirage
Envy 16 – 6 Renegades Cache
eUnited 16 – 11 Luminosity Cache
eUnited 16 – 2 Luminosity Overpass
Ghost 16 – 11 Liquid Dust2
INTZ 16 – 12 Rogue Dust2
Liquid 16 – 10 compLexity Mirage
Liquid 16 – 12 Ghost Inferno
MIBR 16 – 12 compLexity Inferno
MIBR 16 – 5 compLexity Mirage
NRG 16 – 4 Cloud9 Overpass
NRG 1 – 0 Renegades (FORFEITED)
NRG 1 – 0 Renegades (FORFEITED)
Rogue 16 – 12 INTZ Inferno

Standings

# Team G W L P RD Form
1 MIBR 22 19 3 55 +122 W W
2 Ghost 22 16 6 46 +72 L L L W
3 NRG 22 14 8 40 +60 W W W L
4 Liquid 22 13 9 40 +39 L W W L
5 Renegades 22 12 10 38 +33 L L L L
6 INTZ 22 10 12 32 -5 W L
7 eUnited 22 11 11 32 -13 W W
8 Cloud9 22 10 12 29 -26 W W L W
9 compLexity 22 8 14 24 -24 W L L L
10 Rogue 22 7 15 23 -57 L W
11 Envy 22 6 16 20 -102 W W
12 Luminosity 22 6 16 17 -99 L L

Luminosity automatically relegate to MDL, while Rogue and Envy will have to fight in the playoffs to retain their spots for next season.

ESL Pro League Season 8 Finals

These teams will compete at the ESL Pro League Season 8 finals in Odense:

  • Astralis
  • BIG
  • G2
  • Ghost
  • HellRaisers
  • INTZ
  • Liquid
  • MIBR
  • mousesports
  • Natus Vincere
  • North
  • NRG
  • ORDER
  • Renegades
  • Sharks
  • ViCi

ECS Season 6 EU

Results

Winner Score Loser Map
fnatic 16 – 14 NiP Overpass
G2 16 – 9 LDLC Nuke
LDLC 16 – 10 G2 Mirage
LDLC 16 – 10 OpTic Overpass
LDLC 16 – 6 Virtus.pro Nuke
LDLC 16 – 8 Virtus.pro Mirage
mousesports 16 – 12 FaZe Dust2
mousesports 16 – 4 FaZe Mirage
NiP 16 – 13 fnatic Inferno
NiP 16 – 7 LDLC Nuke
NiP 16 – 10 LDLC Mirage
OpTic 16 – 10 LDLC Nuke

Standings

# Team G W L P RD Form
1 Astralis 18 17 1 51 +130
2 North 18 13 5 39 +33
3 mousesports 18 11 7 33 +21 W W
4 NiP 18 10 8 30 +12 W W W L
5 FaZe 18 9 9 27 -5 L L
6 LDLC 18 8 10 24 -3 L L W W W L W L
7 OpTic 18 6 12 18 -31 L W
8 fnatic 18 6 12 18 -43 L W
9 Virtus.pro 18 5 13 15 -44 L L
10 G2 18 5 13 15 -70 L W

Virtus.Pro and G2 will have to fight for their spot in the next season of ECS during the Challenger Cup.

These are the teams that will compete at the ECS Season 6 finals in Dallas/Arlington:

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9
  • Liquid
  • MIBR
  • mousesports
  • NiP
  • North
  • NRG

IEM Katowice 2019

Congratulations to the following teams on qualifying for the Asia Minor:

  • Beyond (South East Asia)
  • CyberZen (China)
  • exDT (Middle East)
  • GOSU (East Asia)
  • MVP PK (East Asia)
  • ViCi (China)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.